- Wix Neon
Evening Primrose Oil
What is Evening Primrose Oil and where is it found?
Evening primrose oil is the oil from the evening primrose plant. It is high in omega-6 fatty acids, especially gamma linolenic acid (GLA) and linoleic acid. It also has Vitamin E. Evening primrose oil has anti-inflammatory effects and it taken as an oral supplement, and it is also used in some soaps and cosmetics.
.What are the benefits?
Evening primrose oil is used to treat eczema, PMS, menopausal symptoms, acne, nerve pain, and osteoporosis. Others use it to treat ADHD, Raynaud’s Syndrome, rheumatoid arthritis, hyperlipidemia, cancer, obesity, chronic fatigue syndrome, Alzheimer’s disease and psoriasis.
Are there interactions with food or medications?
Do not take evening primrose oil with blood thinners. Those with epilepsy or seizure disorders should avoid it as well. Evening primrose oil should be stopped 2 weeks before any kind of anesthesia.
Are there side effects?